Ivy League Acceptance Rates for the Class of 2027

01/04/202314 minute read
Ivy League Acceptance Rates for the Class of 2027

March 30 was Ivy Day 2023! It was a day full of excitement and emotions and students around the world learned if they were accepted into their dream Ivy League school. Those who are accepted will remember this day for the rest of their lives, but unfortunately, most applicants will face the disappointing news they were not admitted (given Ivy admissions rates are as low as 4.5%).


Whatever this day held, it’s important to remember the schools in the Ivy League are some of the most selective schools in the world. Tens of thousands of students apply every year, and a tiny percentage actually get accepted. Let’s take a look at the new Class of 2027 acceptance statistics and how they compare with the numbers over the last 10 years.

Ivy League Class of 2027 Admissions Results

The results are in! The Ivy League schools accepted a record low number of students into their Class of 2027. While a few reported numbers similar to last year’s Class of 2026, many of the universities saw numbers slowly start to normalize towards the pre-Covid figures. Harvard only accepted 3.4% of its 56,937 applicants and Penn only reported 4.1% of its applicants received admittance letters! Check out the full list of the Ivy League Class of 2027 results below.

Ivy League Class of 2027 Acceptance Rates
IviesAcceptance Rate
Harvard3.4%
Columbia3.9%
Yale4.35%
Brown5.1%
Penn4.1%
Dartmouth6%
Princeton~4%
Cornell~8%

Book a free consultation

Why Are Ivy League Acceptance Rates So Low?

This year has proven again to be one of the most competitive in the history of the Ivy League. Acceptance rates are holding steady at record-low rates across all Ivy League schools. This ongoing trend is likely due in part to the following:

  • Return to pre-pandemic figures
  • Pent-up demand
  • Test-optional policies
  • More applications per student

The numbers in the chart below show it’s getting even more difficult to get into the Ivy League. In general, more students applied to the Ivies than ever before. The University of Pennsylvania and Yale University saw a slight increase in acceptance rates, but minimal in the overall admittance picture. All the universities saw record high numbers of early applications as well.

Ivy League Acceptance Rate Over The Last 7 Years
Class of:2021202220232024202520262027
Harvard5.2%4.6%4.5%4.9%3.4%3.2%3.4%
Columbia5.8%5.5%5.1%6.1%3.7%3.7%3.9%
Yale6.9%6.3%5.9%6.5%4.6%4.5%4.35%
Brown8.3%7.2%6.6%6.9%5.4%5.0%5.1%
UPenn9.2%8.4%7.4%8.1%5.7%4.4%4.1%
Dartmouth10.4%8.7%7.9%8.8%6.2%6.2%6%
Princeton6.1%5.5%5.8%5.6%4.0%~4.0%~4.%
Cornell12.5%10.3%10.6%10.7%8.7%~8.0%~8%

Scroll for more

What Ivy League School Has The Highest Acceptance Rate?

The Ivy League school with the highest acceptance rate is Cornell University. However, the university does not release admissions data so we can just estimate based on past figures. With an average acceptance rate of about 12% (based on the numbers over the last ten years), Cornell is the easiest Ivy League to get into.

What Ivy League School Has The Lowest Acceptance Rate?

The Ivy League school is the lowest acceptance rate is Harvard. With an average acceptance rate of around 3% (based on numbers over the last ten years), Harvard is the hardest Ivy League to get into.

The chart above highlights the average acceptance rates, including the most recent class of 2027 numbers, of all eight Ivy League schools over the last ten years.

College acceptance calculator

Ivy League Applications Surge

Hundreds of thousands of high-achieving students apply to the Ivy League each year, and the numbers are growing! The Ivy League received 311,948 applications for the class of 2023 and a record 400,750 applications for the class of 2025. The incoming class of 2027 will likely beat that record with about 410,500 applications!

Which Ivy League receives the most applications?

Cornell University is the Ivy League school that receives the most applications each year, and it’s not surprising since they also have the highest acceptance rate. They received 67,380 applications for their class of 2025.

Which Ivy League receives the least number of applications?

Dartmouth University is the Ivy League school that receives the least amount of applications. On average, they receive nearly 23,000 applications each year, and this year they received 28,841 applications.

The chart below highlights the trend in the number of applications to all eight Ivy League schools over the last ten years.

Total number of students applying to Ivy League Schools past 10 years

What Are Ivy League Schools Looking For?

While exceptional credentials won’t hurt your application, it might come as a surprise that Ivy League universities are not looking for perfect students. They’re also not looking for well-rounded students. The application pile is filled with students who participate in everything but don’t shine at anything.

Ivy League schools are looking for people who stick out from the crowd, experts in their area of interest. Ivy League colleges want world-changers who are making positive marks on society with the resources available to them.

“We look for students with intellectual curiosity, who have pursued and achieved academic excellence. We also look for students with strong personal and extracurricular accomplishments”

- Princeton University Admissions

Ivy League universities are also looking for world-changers who can positively contribute to their community. They’re looking for humble leaders who will bring accomplishment and recognition to the school and those willing to share their knowledge to help fellow students accomplish their goals.

Read more on How to get into an Ivy League School!

Crimson Acceptance Rates to Ivy League Schools

It’s no mystery. Getting into an Ivy League school is nearly impossible, yet hundreds of Crimson Education students get accepted to one (and sometimes more than one) Ivy League school each year.

Our students have smashed early and regular round records for the Class of 2027!

Despite the decrease in acceptance rates, the number of Crimson students who have received offers to schools like Harvard, Stanford, Princeton, and Yale has increased. We attribute this unprecedented success to our teamwork mentality. Students, their families, and Crimson tutors and mentors work together to create stellar admissions-worthy applications.

Crimson’s Class of 2027 Early Round Decision Results

Here are just some statistics on our class of 2027 early-round results.

  • 60+ early admits to the Ivy League, with half of these students admitted into the most competitive: Harvard, Yale, Princeton, and Columbia
  • 20+ early admits to Stanford and MIT
  • 90+ early admits to the US Top 10
  • A combined 20+ early admits to Duke, UChicago, Northwestern, and Johns Hopkins
  • 20 early admits to NYU
  • More than 340 early admits to the US Top 50 universities

We are so excited for Crimson’s Class of 2027 and can’t wait to share their success stories with you! Keep an eye on our blog and website for more regular round admission results.

Crimson’s Class of 2027 Regular Round Decision Results

More than 600 Crimson students have been admitted to the Ivy League! Here is a breakdown of Crimson’s Class of 2027 top university admit numbers.

  • 95+ Crimson Ivy League offers, including 66 offers to the most competitive Ivies — Harvard, Princeton, Yale, Columbia, and UPenn.
  • UPenn offers included several to Penn’s Wharton School of Business and the prestigious Huntsman Program.
  • 65+ offers to US Top 10 universities, including Stanford, MIT, UChicago, Duke, Northwestern, John Hopkins, and Caltech.
  • 20+ UC Berkeley offers

We are so excited for Crimson’s Class of 2027 and can’t wait to share their success stories with you! Keep an eye on our blog and website for more regular round admission results.

Final Thoughts: Want to get into an Ivy League school?

With Ivy League acceptance rates at their lowest and application numbers at their highest, it is extremely difficult to get into an Ivy League school. If you want to increase your chances of getting into an Ivy League, consider applying for early admission/early decision.

Working with a Crimson academic advisor will also increase your chances of getting into an Ivy League school.

If you want to get into an Ivy League school or another top university, contact one of our admissions counselors for a free one-hour, highly personalized consultation by clicking on the link below.

Book a free consultation

Congratulations, Students! From Crimson Strategists

Start Your Journey To An Ivy League School Today!

Crimson students are up to 7x more likely to gain admission into their dream school! Book a free consultation to learn more about how we can help you get there!